Accident Summary Nr: 14350805 - Employee killed when struck by falling logs

Accident Summary Nr: 14350805 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 12/07/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10919413412/09/199324110North River Lumber Co.

Abstract: Employee #1 was starting to loosen the binders on a trailer load of logs while the truck ahead of him was being unloaded. Employee #1 was operating a 1991 Mack truck, Rd model, serial # IM2P267Y1MM009842 with a 40-ft trailer #NRW2. The trailer was loaded about 3 ft above the standards. Employee #1 had loosened three of the four binders and was attempting to loosen the 4th cable when it broke, causing two logs to roll from the top of the load onto Employee #1. He died.

Keywords: LOG, WORK RULES, BROKEN CABLE, ELDERLY, LOAD BINDER, OFF LOADING, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, LOGGING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109194134 Fatality Other Occupation not reported