Accident Summary Nr: 14350540 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17406885 | 04/29/1985 | 5039 | 0 | Ragland Brick Co., Inc. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS UNLOADING BRICKS THAT WERE STACKED ON PALLETS ON THE BACK OF A BOOM TRUCK. THE EMPLOYEE WAS USING A HAND-HELD CONTROL UNIT TO OPERATE THE BOOM. THE BOOM CONTACTED A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE, AND THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17406885 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |