Accident Summary Nr: 143505.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1575638.015 | 01/18/2022 | 541614 | Kag West |
Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on January 17, 2022, an employee who worked as a Truck Driver for a Logistics Company died from COVID-19. The employee was at work when he began to experience COVID-19 related symptoms. The employee left work and went for a COVID-19 test which was positive. The date, time and other details leading up to exposure are not indicated in the narrative. Information regarding engineering, administrative and personal protective equipment controls for COVID-19 are also not included in the narrative.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1575638.015 | 50 | M | Fatality | Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer |