Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 143495.015 - Two Employees Suffer Finger Amputations Using Press Brake

Accident: 143495.015 -- Report ID: 0830400 -- Event Date: 02/04/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1576771.01502/07/2022Fimco Inc.

At 1:00 a.m. on February 4, 2022, two employees were operating machines (press b rake and pipe bender). Both employees' fingers were caught in a point of operat ion and between the material of the brake. Both employees suffered finger amput ations and were hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: amputated, amputation, caught in, finger, operating, point of operation, press brake

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1576771.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators
2 1576771.015 30 M Hospitalized injury