Accident Summary Nr: 143484.015 - Employee is killed while walking in lot after struck by box
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1565121.015 | 11/19/2021 | 5087 | 423850 | 75240 - Southeastern Paper Group Llc |
Abstract: At 5:22 a.m. on November 19, 2021, an employee was walking in a parking lot when a twenty-six foot box truck struck her and ran her over. The employee was walking in the rear parking lot of the facility. A coworker was driving the box truck across the parking lot from a bay and drove past two parked box trucks. The coworker also drove outside the lanes of traffic and across marked parking spaces while looking into the right mirror of the truck. He did not see the employee before striking her with the truck and running her over and killing her.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1565121.015 | 43 | F | Fatality | Occupation not reported |