Accident Summary Nr: 14347736 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH DAMAGED WELDING CABLE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101263234 | 08/28/1987 | 2452 | 0 | Mike Johnson Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS WELDING THE MUD GUARD ON THE LEFT TRACK OF A CASE FRONT END LOADER. HE WAS LYING UNDER THE FRONT OF THE LOADER, WHICH WAS BEING REPAIRED IN THE SHOP. THE EMPLOYEE WAS USING A LINCOLN WELDING MACHINE (MODEL NUMBER 25 AC). THE ELECTRODE CABLE HAD DAMAGED INSULATION, AND THE CONDUCTOR WAS EXPOSED IN SEVERAL PLACES. ONE OF THE DAMAGED PORTIONS OF THE CABLE WAS WITHIN 4 FEET OF THE ELECTRODE HOLDER. THE EMPLOYEE, WHO WAS WEARING A SHORT SLEEVE SHIRT AND WHO WAS NOT WEARING ANY GLOVES, WAS FOUND DEAD LYING ON THE ELECTRODE LEADS. HE HAD BEEN ELECTROCUTED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101263234 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Welders and cutters |