Accident Summary Nr: 14347389 - Crushed By Overturned Forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1984970 | 09/08/1986 | 3321 | 0 | U. S. Pipe & Foundry Co. |
Abstract: ON SEPTEMBER 6, 1986, AT APPROXIMATELY 10:50 AM, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS PERFORMING HIS REGULARLY ASSIGNED DUTIES, OPERATING A FORKLIFT TRUCK BETWEEN THE CORE SHOP AND COSTING DEPARTMENT. HIS LIFT TRUCK TINES ACCIDENTALLY STRUCK AND REMOVED A MANHOLE COVER. THE FORKLIFT CONTINUED FORWARD AND RAN INTO THE UNCOVERED MANHOLE. THE FORKLIFT OVERTURNED, CRUSHING EMPLOYEE #1, WHO HAD BEEN THROWN OFF, BETWEEN THE OVERHEAD GUARD AND THE PAVEMENT.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1984970 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |