Accident Summary Nr: 14343917 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN FELL FROM SCAFFOLD

Accident Summary Nr: 14343917 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 06/12/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1740153006/13/198917610Southwestern Materials & Supply, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers were working on a multistage suspension scaffold installing sheeting onto a dry dock. Employee #1 was working on the bottom stage and fell 59 ft to the ground when his wire rope separated from the scaffold. He was killed.

Keywords: DOCK, WIRE ROPE, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, FALL, SCAFFOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 17401530 Fatality Other Occupation not reported