Accident Summary Nr: 14343453 - Employee killed, one injured when struck by falling pipes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106946577 | 08/02/1991 | 4491 | 0 | Stevens Shipping & Terminal Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:59 p.m. on August 1, 1991, two employees were discharging steel pipes from the hatch of a ship, using the ship's crane. The pipes were pre-slung with steel cable. The steel cable was six strands of 24 wires each with a fiber core, 20 mm in diameter by 70 meters in length. The crane had lifted six steel pipes that were pre-slung together by the steel cables. When the pipes passed over the deck of the ship to be lowered to the dock, the steel cables broke, dropping the steel pipes on top of Employee #1. He was killed. Employee #2 dove clear but was injured when he hit the ship's deck.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106946577 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 106946577 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |