Accident Summary Nr: 14342794 - CITRUS PICKER RUN OVER BY BACKING VEHICLE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101553428 | 12/09/1986 | 0174 | 0 | Caulkins Ford Motors Inc. - Harvesting Division |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CROSSING BETWEEN TWO ROWS OF CITRUS TREES, DRAGGING A LARGE BAG OF ORANGES. A VEHICLE WAS BACKING IN HER DIRECTION, WITH THE BACK UP ALARM IN OPERATION. THE VEHICLE DRIVER'S VIEW TO THE REAR WAS OBSTRUCTED, SO HE DID NOT SEE EMPLOYEE #1. EMPLOYEE #1, WHO SEEMINGLY IGNORED THE BACK UP ALARM OR MISJUDGED THE SPEED OF THE VEHICLE, WAS STRUCK AND KILLED. THE DRIVER'S SIDE REAR WHEEL CRUSHED HER HEAD. SHE WAS PRONOUNCED DEAD AT THE SCENE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101553428 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |