Accident Summary Nr: 14342638 - EMPLOYEE DROWNED IN CANAL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101556520 | 02/24/1987 | 0783 | 0 | Colonial Lawn & Landscaping Inc. Dba Colonial Tree |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, WHO WAS NOT FEELING WELL, TRIMMED TREES IN THE MORNING. AFTER NOON HE BECAME OVERLY AGRESSIVE, HALLUCINATED AND THREATENED A CO-WORKER. FEARING FOR HIS SAFETY, THE CO-WORKER LEFT THE JOB SITE. THE LAST TIME THE CO-WORKER SAW EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WHEN EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WALKING DOWN A ROAD. EMPLOYEE #1 DROWNED IN A CANAL ABOUT ONE EIGHTH MILE FROM THE JOBSITE. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OBSERVED THRASHING ABOUT IN THE CANAL BY A WORKER FROM A DIFFERENT JOB SITE. THAT WORKER TRIED TO SAVE EMPLOYEE #1, BUT WAS UNABLE TO DO SO.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101556520 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |