Accident Summary Nr: 14342638 - EMPLOYEE DROWNED IN CANAL

Accident Summary Nr: 14342638 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 02/10/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10155652002/24/198707830Colonial Lawn & Landscaping Inc. Dba Colonial Tree

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, WHO WAS NOT FEELING WELL, TRIMMED TREES IN THE MORNING. AFTER NOON HE BECAME OVERLY AGRESSIVE, HALLUCINATED AND THREATENED A CO-WORKER. FEARING FOR HIS SAFETY, THE CO-WORKER LEFT THE JOB SITE. THE LAST TIME THE CO-WORKER SAW EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WHEN EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WALKING DOWN A ROAD. EMPLOYEE #1 DROWNED IN A CANAL ABOUT ONE EIGHTH MILE FROM THE JOBSITE. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OBSERVED THRASHING ABOUT IN THE CANAL BY A WORKER FROM A DIFFERENT JOB SITE. THAT WORKER TRIED TO SAVE EMPLOYEE #1, BUT WAS UNABLE TO DO SO.

Keywords: CANAL, DROWN, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101556520 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported