Accident Summary Nr: 14341440 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU TREE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101721504 | 09/15/1987 | 0783 | 0 | Arbor Coast Landscaping Inc. |
Abstract: A NEW HOLLAND HYDRAULIC BOOM WAS BEING USED TO LIFT A QUEEN PALM TREE ONTO A FLATBED TRUCK. AN EMPLOYEE WAS STANDING ON THE TRUCK, GUIDING THE TREE INTO POSITION. THE TREE CONTACTED AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE, CAUSING THE EMPLOYEE HOLDING ONTO IT TO RECEIVE A SEVERE ELECTRIC SHOCK AND BURNS. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURIES.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101721504 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |