Accident: 14339808 - Employees Suffered Respiratory Irritation; Agent Unknown
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
3026242 | 05/29/1986 | 7374 | Dp Systems & Services Inc |
IN THE LATE MORNING OR EARLY AFTERNOON OF MAY 29, 1986, THE EMPLOYEES BEGAN FEELING DIZZY AND SUFFERING MINOR EYE AND RESPIRATORY IRRITATION. AT ABOUT 3 PM EMPLOYEE #1 PASSED OUT. THE NEXT MORNING THE EMPLOYEES AGAIN FELT LIGHTHEADED. THE FIRE DEPARTMENT WAS CALLED, BUT WAS UNABLE TO DETECT ANY CARBON MONOXIDE OR OTHER COMBUSTIBLE GAS. HOWEVER, EMPLOYEES #1 THROUGH #10 WENT TO THE HOSPITAL FOR DIGNOSTIC TESTING. NO OTHER TENNANTS IN THE OFFICE BUILDING WERE AFFECTED. BLOOD SAMPLING REVEALED SLIGHTLY ELEVATED CARBOXYHEMOGLOBIN LEVELS. THE AIR IN THE BUILDING WAS 100% RECIRCULATED. AIR MONITORING FOR ORGANIC VAPORS AND A WIDE VARIETY OF IRRITANTS DID NOT DETECT ANY AIR CONTAMINANTS.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3026242 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Computer operators | ||
2 | 3026242 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Secretaries | ||
3 | 3026242 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Secretaries | ||
4 | 3026242 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Billing clerks | ||
5 | 3026242 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Sales occupations, other business services | ||
6 | 3026242 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Sales occupations, other business services | ||
7 | 3026242 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Computer programmers | ||
8 | 3026242 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Sales occupations, other business services | ||
9 | 3026242 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Secretaries | ||
10 | 3026242 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Sales occupations, other business services |