Accident Summary Nr: 14339477 - CRUSHED BY TRACTOR WHEEL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15010473 | 11/20/1984 | 0783 | 0 | Calvin Bryant Landscaping And Nursery Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STANDING ON THE GROUND BESIDE A FORD 550 TRACTOR, WHICH WAS BEING USED AS A BACKHOE IN A LANDSCAPING OPERATION. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ATTEMPTING TO START THE TRACTOR USING "JUMPER CABLES", WHICH HE ATTACHED TO THE BATTERY OF A COMPANY TRUCK. EMPLOYEE #1 ATTACHED THE CABLES TO THE BATTERY OF THE TRACTOR, THEN STARTED IT WHILE STANDING ON THE GROUND. THE TRACTOR STARTED AND IMMEDIATELY MOVED FORWARD, KNOCKING EMPLOYEE #1 TO THE GROUND. THE TRACTOR STALLED AFTER THE REAR WHEEL ROLLED ONTO THE BACK OF EMPLOYEE #1. THE TRACTOR WAS RESTARTED IMMEDIATELY AND BACKED OFF EMPLOYEE #1. CPR WAS STARTED AND EMPLOYEE #1 WAS TRANSPORTED BY AMBULANCE TO A LOCAL HOSPITAL. HE DIED 2 1/2 HOURS AFTER THE ACCIDENT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15010473 | Fatality | Other | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |