Accident Summary Nr: 143394.015 - Employee is killed in trench collapse
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1576219.015 | 02/03/2022 | 238910 | Maylor Foundation Contractors Llc |
Abstract: At 4:45 p.m. on February 2, 2022, an employee entered an approximately ten foot deep by two-foot-wide trench for an unknown reason. While in the trench, the walls collapsed, and the employee was killed by blunt force trauma and asphyxiation.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Demolition | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1576219.015 | 27 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |