Accident: 143394.015 - Employee Is Killed In Trench Collapse
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1576219.015 | 02/03/2022 | Maylor Foundation Contractors Llc |
At 4:45 p.m. on February 2, 2022, an employee entered an approximately ten foot deep by two-foot-wide trench for an unknown reason. While in the trench, the wal ls collapsed, and the employee was killed by blunt force trauma and asphyxiation .
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Demolition | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1576219.015 | 27 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Excavation FatCause: |