Accident Summary Nr: 14339071 - Inhalation of hydrogen sulfide kills one, injures another
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
109713388 | 03/01/1993 | 2819 | 0 | Uss Agri-Chemicals, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was killed and Employee #2 was injured when hydrogen sulfide gases were released into the air after they and Employee #3 removed dome lids that covered railroad cars containing molten sulfur. Employees #1 and #2 were working from an elevated motorized platform lift. Employee #3 was working at ground level attaching steam lines to the bottom of the rail car. Employee #1 opened the domes. Employee #3 found Employees #1 and #2 unconscious on the platform floor. He drove the platform away from the rail line and summoned help. Employee #1 was dead on arrival at a local hospital and Employee #2 was hospitalized for several days. Employee #3 was examined, then released.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 109713388 | Fatality | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 109713388 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 109713388 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported |