Accident Summary Nr: 14338727 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
109715524 | 02/09/1993 | 5211 | 0 | Gulfside Supply, Inc. |
Abstract: A TRUCK DRIVER AND A HELPER HAD DELIVERED ROOFING MATERIALS TO A HOUSE. THEY HAD USED A CONVEYOR BOOM TO UNLOAD THE MATERIAL ONTO THE ROOF OF THE HOUSE. THE EMPLOYEES LOWERED THE BOOM TO STOW IT FOR TRAVEL, AND IT CONTACTED A 7000-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. BOTH EMPLOYEES JUMPED FROM THE TRUCK, AND NEITHER WAS INJURED. THE DRIVER WENT INTO THE HOUSE TO CALL FOR EMERGENCY SERVICES; AND THE HELPER WENT BACK TO THE TRUCK, APPARENTLY TO RETRIEVE A JACKET. WHEN THE HELPER TOUCHED THE TRUCK, HE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 109715524 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Laborers, except construction |