Accident Summary Nr: 14336549 - Window washer killed in 21 ft fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18314906 | 03/17/1989 | 7349 | 0 | Shumaker Services, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 took the majority of the day off for personal business. At 3:00 p.m., he picked up the keys to access the roof (25th floor). Between 3:10 and 3:15 p.m., security received a call stating that a hotel guest reported a man on the roof outside a fourth floor room. Employee #1 had a 400 ft rope that should have been tied off at two different points. One line should have been used as a safety line. Employee #1 used only a single rope. Due to improper rigging or a misjudgment of angle, the rope rolled off the carpet padding onto the concrete wall, where the rope was cut and very quickly unraveled. Employee #1 fell 21 floors to his death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18314906 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |