Accident Summary Nr: 14333272 - Employee killed in vehicle accident
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106493844 | 11/04/1991 | 0181 | 0 | Schroeder-Manatee, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was a passenger in a privately-owned vehicle that was traveling on a rough dirt road on company land. He was going from one work shed to another to grease and repair machinery for the next day. According to the sheriff, the vehicle was traveling at approximately 55 mph when the driver lost control and the vehicle went airborne, landing on its left rear wheels. The wheels dug into the soft ground and the vehicle flipped over at least twice, throwing Employee #1 about 50 ft from the final impact. He was killed. Both employees were on duty and not wearing seat belts. The driver sustained only minor injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106493844 | Fatality | Other | Farm workers |