Accident Summary Nr: 14319818 - Employee struck in head and killed by wheel rim
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
109030072 | 12/16/1993 | 7534 | 0 | Hess Tba Supplies |
Abstract: Employee #1 was repairing a multipiece wheel from a forklift when it exploded and struck him in the head. Employee #1 either didn't use the cage provided or attempted to add air or make adjustments to the wheel while it was out of the cage. He died from his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 109030072 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |