Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14319248 - Employee Is Killed While Repairing Multi-Piece Wheel

Accident Summary Nr: 14319248 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 08/20/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11621452908/20/20047534811198Mccarthy Service Company Of Harrisburg, Inc.

Abstract: On August 20, 2004, Employee #1, working for McCarthy Tire and Automotive Center, was being trained on-the-job by another older and more experienced employee. After being left alone, Employee #1 was repairing a multi-piece wheel on his own. There were 12 bolts that held the two-piece rim together on the wheel. The employee removed eight bolts and when he approached the ninth bolt with the air gun, the tire and rim blew apart, killing him immediately. After further investigation, it was determined that there was no training program established at the facility for new employees. There was also no program to evaluate the new employees and no charts or information about standing in the trajectory path of the rim.

Keywords: fracture, head, automotive repair, work rules, mechanic, multipiece rim wheel, struck by, flying object, untrained, tire

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 116214529 Fatality Fracture Specified mechanics and repairers