Accident Summary Nr: 14311914 - Employee's foot injured when caught between two forklifts
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
109038182 | 01/06/1993 | 5181 | 0 | Warren Distributors Co. T/A Hub City Distributors |
Abstract: On December 30, 1992, Employee #1 was riding with both of his legs dangling over the right side of a forklift. When the forklift attempted to pass between a parked truck being loaded and another parked forklift, Employee #1's left foot was caught on the rear of the mast of the parked forklift and he was thrown from the forklift. Employee #1's left femur was severely fractured and required surgery.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 109038182 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |