Accident Summary Nr: 14305858 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED TO DEATH IN PAPER SLITTER MACHINE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
105529457 | 09/21/1987 | 2754 | 0 | Ipc Dennison Company |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CHANGING OUT ROLLS OF PAPER ON A KAMP HIGH SPEED SLITTER. WASTE PAPER STRIPS HAD STOPPED GOING INTO A SUCTION TUBE. EMPLOYEE #1 WENT INSIDE THE MACHINE TO START THE PAPER BACK INTO THE SUCTION TUBE. THE MACHINE INDEXED WHILE EMPLOYEE #1 WAS INSIDE. HE WAS PINNED BETWEEN THE MACHINE FRAME AND THE ROLLS. HE RECEIVED FATAL FRACTURES OF THE NECK AND BACK.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105529457 | Fatality | Other | Miscellaneous printing machine operators |