Accident Summary Nr: 14305825 - ELECTRICAL BURNS - FAULT AT BUSBAR
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18433631 | 05/09/1986 | 3625 | 0 | Texas Instruments, Inc. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS REPLACING A COOLING FAN FOR BUSBARS ENERGIZED AT 13.4 KILOVOLTS. AN ARC OCCURRED FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS, BURNING THE EMPLOYEE'S LEFT ARM, FACE, AND HEAD. THE EMPLOYEE WAS WEARING SAFETY GLASSES THAT PROTECTED HIS EYES FROM BURNS.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18433631 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electricians |