Accident Summary Nr: 14303804 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - UNREPORTED CAUSE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100912062 | 08/26/1987 | 4911 | 0 | Aee De San Juan (Area De Puerto Nuevo) |
Abstract: A SOLDERER AND HIS ASSISTANT WENT TO SOLDER THE ARCH OF A FURNACE. THE SOLDERER RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK, WHICH CAUSED HIM TO LOSE CONSCIOUSNESS. HIS ASSISTANT CALLED FOR EMERGENCY SERVICES, AND THE SOLDERER WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURY.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100912062 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Solderers and brazers |