Accident Summary Nr: 14301428 - TWO EMPLOYEES OVERCOME BY HYDROGEN SULFIDE GAS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104710959 | 02/03/1988 | 1389 | 0 | Gandy Corporation |
Abstract: EMPLOYEES #1 & #2 WERE IN THE EARLY STAGES OF CLEANING AN OIL STORAGE TANK WHEN THEY WERE OVERCOME BY HYDROGEN SULFIDE GAS. EMPLOYEE #1 DIED; EMPLOYEE #2 REMAINS COMOTOSE. (THE COMPLIANCE OFFICER WHO PREPARED THIS REPORT ERRONEOUSLY OMMITTED THE INJURY LINE FOR THE SECOND EMPLOYEE W.G.)
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104710959 | Fatality | Poisoning(Systemic) | Drillers, oil well |