Accident Summary Nr: 14301378 - Employee Asphyxiated When Car Fell On Him
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104711353 | 02/10/1988 | 5511 | 0 | Eagle Auto |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING UNDER A VEHICLE REMOVING PARTS. EITHER THE VEHICLE SLIPPED OFF THE JACK OR THE JACK FAILED, ALLOWING THE VEHICLE TO FALL ONTO THE EMPLOYEE'S CHEST. HE WAS ASPHYXIATED BY THE WEIGHT OF THE VEHICLE.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104711353 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Automobile mechanic apprentices |