Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 143010.015 - Employee Amputates Fingertip Folding Collapsible Conveyor

Accident Summary Nr: 143010.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 01/11/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1574076.01501/24/2022492110United Parcel Service, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on January 11, 2022, an employee was working inside a 53-foot trail er parked at a loading dock. The employee attempted to collapse a portion of a T OFC Manual Roller Conveyor he was using to load parcels into the trailer. The co nveyor extended into the trailer to the nose and conveys parcels down the roller s to the employee working at the nose of the trailer, which decreases the walkin g distance for employees. As the the employee loads the trailer, the conveyor co llapses like an accordion, allowing the employee to stack parcels to the back of the trailer. A coworker was working at the rear of the trailer and attempted to help the employee by adjusting the conveyor alignment allowing the employee to push and collapse the conveyor more easily. The employee pinched his left index finger in the conveyor partially amputating the fingertip and requiring medical treatment without hospitalization.

Keywords: amputated, amputation, caught in, conveyor, dock, finger, fingertip, loading, loading dock, material handling, package delivery, partial amputation, pinched, roller conveyor, trailer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1574076.015 32 M Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction