Accident Summary Nr: 14300750 - STRUCK BY FALLING PILING
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2616761 | 04/07/1986 | 1629 | 0 | Lahaina Pier & Pile Co Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CUTTING OFF THE EXCESS LENGTH OF A PILING. (THE PILE WAS APPROXIMATELY 15 FEET HIGH.) HE WAS WORKING IN AN EXCAVATED CORNER. WHEN THE PILE STARTED TO FALL AWAY FROM THE CORNER, THE EMPLOYEE REALIZED THAT THE FALLING PILE WOULD HIT ANOTHER (FALLEN) PILE AND ROLL TOWARDS HIM. HE TRIED TO RUN AWAY FROM THE CORNER, BUT THE FALLING PILE STRUCK HIM IN THE RIGHT SIDE. HE WAS KNOCKED DOWN AND PINNED UNDER THE PILE. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED WITH FRACTURES TO THE RIGHT ARM, AS WELL AS A BRUISED LUNG AND FACIAL LACERATIONS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2616761 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers |