Accident Summary Nr: 14300545 - CRANE TIPPED OVER, CRUSHING OPERATOR UNDER CAB
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105917314 | 07/02/1987 | 0133 | 0 | Wailuku Agribusiness Co Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A CRANE, LOADING SUGAR CANE ONTO A HARVEST TRUCK. HE DROPPED A LOAD ON THE TRUCK AND SWUNG THE BOOM BACK TO PICK UP ANOTHER LOAD. THE CRANE TIPPED OVER, PINNING EMPLOYEE #1 UNDER THE CAB. HE WAS TAKEN TO THE HOSPITAL, WHERE HE DIED TWO HOURS LATER. CAUSAL FACTORS: 1. THE CAB DOOR WAS LEFT OPEN DURING OPERATIONS. 2. THE AREA OF THE HARVEST OPERATION WAS MUDDY. IT APPEARS THAT AFTER EACH GRAB AND SWING THE TRACK'S FORWARD SECTION (ON THE DOWNHILL SIDE) SANK DEEPER INTO THE MUD, INCREASING THE TILT ANGLE. AFTER 15 GRABS, THE LAST SWING CAUSED THE CRANE TO TILT TOO FAR AND IT OVERTURNED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105917314 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |