Accident Summary Nr: 14300446 - CRUSHED BY OVERTURNING SOIL SCREEN BOX
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2601631 | 09/20/1985 | 1629 | 0 | Okada Trucking Co Ltd |
Abstract: ON SEPTEMBER 19, 1985, AT APPROXIMATELY AT 2:10 PM, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS USING A CATERPILLAR 955 LOADER TO SCREEN SOIL ONTO A 8' X 12' SCREEN BOX THAT HAD UPRIGHT LEGS 4' & 8' LONG. FOR SOME REASON THE SCREEN BOX HAD TILTED ONTO IT'S SIDE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS STANDING IN FRONT OF THE SCREEN BOX WHEN IT FELL ON HIM. HE WAS CRUSHED AGAINST A MOUND OF DIRT. AN AMBULANCE WAS SUMMONED, BUT THE EMPLOYEE WAS PROUNCED DEAD AT THE ACCIDENT SITE AT APPROXIMATELY 2:50 PM. DEATH WAS CAUSED BY ASPHYXIATION, TRAUMA AND COMPRESSION OF THE CHEST AND ABDOMEN.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2601631 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Excavating and loading machine operators |