Accident Summary Nr: 14299796 - Employee fractures coccyx in 25 ft fall to mud
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2805547 | 03/05/1986 | 1761 | 0 | York Roofing Incorporated |
Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers were laying 3 ft by 4 ft by 2 3/4 in. foam insulation on a corrugated metal roof deck. The insulation was to be screwed to the roof deck to prevent displacement. Employee #1 was backing up on the roof, feeding out extension cord, when he fell through a 4 ft by 4 ft smoke vent opening. There were 11 smoke vent openings 25 ft above ground that were not covered or guarded. Employee #1 was transported to Prince George's County General Hospital, where he was diagnosed with a fractured tailbone.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2805547 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers |