Accident: 14299614 - Employee'S Thumb Amputated In Chipper
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
14829139 | 06/13/1985 | 0783 | Able Tree And Crane Service |
Employee #1 was operating a chipper when his eyeglasses dropped behind the rotor. He was wearing heavy duty gloves, and when he reached behind the machine to pick up the glasses his left thumb was caught by the in-running pulley and amputated. The machine is a Vermeer 1600 chipper, tag #08491.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 14829139 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |