Accident Summary Nr: 14299614 - Employee's thumb amputated in chipper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14829139 | 06/13/1985 | 0783 | 0 | Able Tree And Crane Service |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a chipper when his eyeglasses dropped behind the rotor. He was wearing heavy duty gloves, and when he reached behind the machine to pick up the glasses his left thumb was caught by the in-running pulley and amputated. The machine is a Vermeer 1600 chipper, tag #08491.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14829139 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |