Accident Summary Nr: 14299374 - EMPLOYEE INHALED SODIUM HYPOCHLORITE SPILLED FROM HOSE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18872374 | 02/02/1987 | 2842 | 0 | Cello Corporation |
Abstract: DURING THE TRANSFER OF A NEW DRAIN OPENER, EMPLOYEE #1 REMOVED A 6 FOOT LONG HOSE FROM THE PUMP, ALLOWING ABOUT 5 GALLONS OF SODIUM HYPOCHLORITE TO SPILL ONTO THE FLOOR. THE EMPLOYEE, WEARING ONLY A FACE SHIELD, GLOVES AND AN APRON AT THE TIME, INHALED THE SODIUM HYPOCHLORITE AND WAS HOSPITALIZED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18872374 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |