Accident Summary Nr: 142991.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1574029.015 | 01/21/2022 | 922140 | County Of Sacramento Probation Department |
Abstract: An employee worked as a Officer for a County Probation Department. The employee last worked on December 17, 2021. On December 18, 2021, the employee began to exhibit symptoms and on December 19, 2021, he tested positive for COVID-19. The employee was admitted into hospital on December 25, 2021, where he remained until he died at 8:00 a.m. on January 21, 2022, due to complications from COVID-19. The date, time and other details leading up to exposure are not indicated in the narrative. Information regarding engineering, administrative and personal protective equipment controls for COVID-19 are also not included in the narrative.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1574029.015 | 46 | M | Fatality | Sheriffs, bailiffs, other law enforcement officers |