Accident Summary Nr: 14298590 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104386271 | 08/19/1988 | 1711 | 0 | John Lippincott Services, Inc. |
Abstract: An employee arrived at work at 8:15 AM and began to pressure test an air conditioner for leaks. He found the last leak on a 1.5-ton unit located in an attic crawl space on the second floor. The employee placed a 1.8-meter-tall (6-foot-tall) fiberglass stepladder beneath the 483-millimeter by 559-millimeter (19-inch by 22-inch) opening and climbed the ladder to the second step from the top. Once there, he placed his rubber-handled crescent wrench onto a flare nut and tightened it. The 9-millimeter-diameter (0.38-inch-diameter) copper line started to bend, so he held the line with his right hand and pulled up on the wrench with his left hand. As he was doing this, his left shoulder contacted a 240-volt conductor. He received an electric shock, freed himself from contact with the pipe, and descended the ladder. He was hospitalized for 2 days for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104386271 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics |