Accident Summary Nr: 14297378 - Employee's fingertip lacerated when caught in press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102028974 | 04/09/1986 | 3489 | 0 | United Industrial Corp - Aai Corp |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cleaning the ink rollers of an offset printing press. He removed the top ink roller of the press, exposing the bottom and drive gears of the rollers. He then activated the press and proceeded to clean the rollers with a rag wrapped around his right index finger. While he was cleaning the rollers his finger slipped off and entered the in-running nip point of the drive gears, resulting in minor lacerations to its tip. Employee #1 stated that he was trying to clean the press with the power on because he was in a hurry. He also indicated that this was not the way he was instructed to clean the press. He had been instructed to clean it with the power off and to turn the rollers manually.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102028974 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Printing machine operators |