Accident Summary Nr: 14297378 - Employee's fingertip lacerated when caught in press

Accident Summary Nr: 14297378 -- Report ID: 0352420 -- Event Date: 03/28/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10202897404/09/198634890United Industrial Corp - Aai Corp

Abstract: Employee #1 was cleaning the ink rollers of an offset printing press. He removed the top ink roller of the press, exposing the bottom and drive gears of the rollers. He then activated the press and proceeded to clean the rollers with a rag wrapped around his right index finger. While he was cleaning the rollers his finger slipped off and entered the in-running nip point of the drive gears, resulting in minor lacerations to its tip. Employee #1 stated that he was trying to clean the press with the power on because he was in a hurry. He also indicated that this was not the way he was instructed to clean the press. He had been instructed to clean it with the power off and to turn the rollers manually.

Keywords: FINGER, WORK RULES, CLEANING, CAUGHT BY, LOCKOUT, LACERATION, NIP POINT, PRESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102028974 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Printing machine operators