Accident: 14297337 - Two Employees Injured When Carbon Monoxide Ignites
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
2857837 | 11/27/1985 | 2816 | Scm Corporation |
Employees #1 and #2 were repairing a flange on a vessel used to manufacture titanium dioxide, of which carbon monoxide is a byproduct. Carbon monoxide within the vessel ignited, causing pressure to be released at the opening where they were working. Employee #1 was struck on the chest by hot gases, sustaining second-degree burns. He, in turn, knocked into Employee #2 and both men fell to the floor. Employee #2 sustained bruises and contusions. The vessel contains hot coals that heat it to 1,750 degrees Fahrenheit.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2857837 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Miscellaneous hand working occupations | ||
2 | 2857837 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Welders and cutters |