Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14297139 - Electric Shock - Contact With Overhead Line Thru Rain Spout

Accident: 14297139 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 09/04/1986
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1885496809/05/19861761Superior Aluminum Company, Inc.

A CREW OF EMPLOYEES WAS INSTALLING ALUMINUM RAIN GUTTERS. THE GUTTERS CAME IN 70-FOOT LENGTHS, AND THERE WAS AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE ABOUT 10 FEET FROM THE EDGE OF THE ROOF. THE EMPLOYEES WERE PASSING THE GUTTERS HAND OVER HAND, EXTENDING THEM PAST THE EDGE OF THE ROOF. AN EMPLOYEE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK AND BURNS TO HIS FEET AND HIS NECK (FROM THE GOLD CHAIN HE WAS WEARING) WHEN THE GUTTER HE WAS HANDLING CONTACTED THE POWER LINE.

Keywords: burn, clothing, rain spout, electrical, e c, electric shock, foot

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 18854968 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Sheet metal workers