Accident Summary Nr: 14295026 - Employee suffers second-degree steam burns when line breaks
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
105698922 | 12/06/1988 | 3011 | 0 | Goodyear Tire & Rubber Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was assigned to put nitrogen gas into high and low shock trap tanks on the #1 hot water system. The high tank contained 375 degree F steam at 400 psi and the low contained 330 degree F steam. The employees had been stepping on a 36-inch-diameter high steam line and onto a 28-inch-long 0.5-inch-diameter bypass line covered with insulation that was approximately 4 inches in diameter. This stressed the bypass line, which had a 9-inch connecting elbow. When Employee #1 stepped on the line it apparently broke at the joints, releasing the high temperature steam. He sustained second-degree burns to his body and to the right side of his face. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105698922 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Mechanical controls and valve repairers |