Accident Summary Nr: 14292627 - EMPLOYEE INJURED IN FALL FROM ROOF IN WINDY CONDITIONS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112382932 | 12/04/1991 | 1761 | 0 | Brown Roofing Co Inc |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 2:30 PM ON DECEMBER 4, 1991, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS INSTALLING CEDAR SHINGLES ON THE ROOF OF A TWO-STORY, SINGLE-FAMILY HOUSE UNDER CONSTRUCTION. HE WAS ON THE WEST SIDE OF THE ROOF APPROXIMATELY 18 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL AND 2 CO-WORKERS WERE ON THE EAST SIDE OF THE SAME ROOF. WEATHER CONDITIONS INCLUDED WINDS GUSTS AND COLD TEMPERATURES. APPARENTLY A GUST OF WIND CAUSED EMPLOYEE #1 TO SLIP AND FALL FROM THE ROOF TO THE GROUND BELOW. WHEN FIRST DISCOVERED, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS THOUGHT TO BE SERIOUSLY INJURED AND TAKEN TO THE LOCAL HOSPITAL. ONCE THERE, HOWEVER, HE WAS TREATED AND RELEASED. APPARENT INJURIES INCLUDED VARIOUS CONTUSIONS AND ABRASIONS. CAUSAL FACTORS WERE THE GUSTS OF WIND AND THE LACK OF ANY TYPE OF FALL PROTECTION APPROPRIATE TO THE PERFORMANCE OF THE WORK.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112382932 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Roofers |