Accident Summary Nr: 14292619 - FALL - TREE BROKE WITH EMPLOYEE IN IT

Accident Summary Nr: 14292619 -- Report ID: 0355114 -- Event Date: 09/12/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11238151209/12/199107830Hendricksen The Care Of Trees, Inc.

Abstract: A tree trimmer was about 14.3 meters above ground in a red oak tree. He was removing the top 6.1-meter section of the tree. When he cut through the tree, the top section fell over, and the bottom section of the tree broke at ground level. The employee fell with the tree and struck the ground. He died from the injuries he received in the fall.

Keywords: FRACTURE, TREE, FALL, TREE TRIMMING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112381512 Fatality Fracture Forestry workers, except logging