Accident Summary Nr: 14292494 - Employee injured when bulldozer rolls down steep hill
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125432906 | 05/17/1996 | 1623 | 0 | M.G. Dyess, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was performing grading work using a Caterpillar bulldozer. When he backed the machine over a road that was cut into a steep hill covered with moist soil, the bulldozer lost traction and rolled approximately 200 ft down the hill. It struck a protruding rock and flipped six to seven times before coming to rest in a creekbed. Employee #1 was thrown from the bulldozer and sustained broken bones and lacerations. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125432906 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Grader, dozer and scraper operators |