Accident Summary Nr: 142921.015 - Employee falls from ladder, receives wrist fracture and unsp

Accident Summary Nr: 142921.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 01/19/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1573691.01501/21/2022238160Vcc Roofing, Llc

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on January 19, 2022, an employee climbed a ladder to access a roof. As the employee attempted to step off the ladder, the employee slipped and fell approximately ten feet. The employee was taken and admitted to the hospital to treat a fractured left wrist and unspecified, minor injuries to the left side of the face.

Keywords: Ascending, Climbing on Ladder, Face, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Ladder, Roof, Slip, Wrist
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   10

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1573691.015 21 M Hospitalized injury Roofers Distance of Fall: 1 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: