Accident Summary Nr: 142921.015 - Employee falls from ladder, receives wrist fracture and unsp
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1573691.015 | 01/21/2022 | 238160 | Vcc Roofing, Llc |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on January 19, 2022, an employee climbed a ladder to access a roof. As the employee attempted to step off the ladder, the employee slipped and fell approximately ten feet. The employee was taken and admitted to the hospital to treat a fractured left wrist and unspecified, minor injuries to the left side of the face.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 10 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1573691.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 1 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |