Accident Summary Nr: 142918.015 - Employee Falls From Roof, Suffers Back Injury And Fracture
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1573481.015 | 01/24/2022 | 238160 | Jr Remodeling Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on January 18, 2022, Employee #1, employed by a roofing contractor, was performing shingle installation on the roof of a new construction residential property. While working on the roof, Employee #1 lost balance and fell to the ground below, approximately 20 feet. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted and treated for back injury and fractures.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1573481.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 20 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |