Accident Summary Nr: 14291736 - EMPLOYEE'S FINGER AMPUTATED IN CUTTER ACCIDENT
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
105768436 | 05/16/1989 | 2511 | 0 | American Of Martinsville Inc. |
Abstract: On May 15, 1989, Employee #1 was operating a veneer cutter (joiner). While removing scraps, Employee #1's left hand was caught between material pressure bar and the cutter blade. That resulted in an amputation of the left hand's middle finger to the first joint.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105768436 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Shaping and joining machine operators |