Accident Summary Nr: 14291231 - Employee's hand amputated in die cutter
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109045989 | 09/11/1993 | 2653 | 0 | General Fiber Products, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to clear a paper die cutter machine by placing his right hand into the side opening without using the stop button or a hand tool. The machine cycled and amputated Employee #1's right hand and part of his wrist.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109045989 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |