Accident Summary Nr: 14291207 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108664038 | 03/18/1993 | 4911 | 0 | Long Island Lighting Co. |
Abstract: ON A WINDY, RAINY DAY, A POWER LINE WORKER WAS ELECTROCUTED AS HE OPENED THE DOORS TO A 7620-VOLT, PAD-MOUNTED TRANSFORMER. THE EMPLOYEE HAD NOT BEEN WEARING ELECTRICAL PROTECTIVE EQUIPMENT AT THE TIME. TWO COWORKERS WERE NEARBY; HOWEVER, THEY DID NOT WITNESS THE ACCIDENT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108664038 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |