Accident Summary Nr: 14291017 - EMPLOYEE DIES IN FALL FROM ROOF AFTER DECK PANEL COLLAPSES
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100599380 | 06/19/1990 | 1793 | 0 | Lynbrook Glass & Architectural Metals Corp. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING ON A GLASS SKYLIGHT FRAME. HE WAS STANDING ON A CEMENTITIOUS ROOF DECK PANEL, MEASURING 6 FEET BY 2 FEET AND 3 INCHES THICK, THAT WAS ON A METAL FRAME. WHEN THE FOREMAN ALSO STOOD ON THE SAME 37-YEAR-OLD PANEL, IT CRACKED AND COLLAPSED. THE FOREMAN GRABBED THE FRAME TO HOLD HIMSELF UP WHILE EMPLOYEE #1 FELL THROUGH THE FRAME TO THE SECOND FLOOR, BOUNCED OVER THE EDGE OF THE OPEN-SIDED FLOOR, AND FELL TO THE FIRST FLOOR 26 FEET BELOW THE ROOF.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100599380 | Fatality | Other | Carpenters |