Accident Summary Nr: 14289755 - Employee dies in fall from tree after cutting lanyard

Accident Summary Nr: 14289755 -- Report ID: 0355111 -- Event Date: 12/16/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11237123212/28/199007820Tri-City Lawn Service

Abstract: Employee #1 was limbing a tree with a chain saw when he apparently cut through his lanyard. He fell 45 ft to the ground and was killed.

Keywords: WORK RULES, TREE, LANYARD, FALL, TREE TRIMMING, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112371232 Fatality Other Laborers, except construction